Home·CSS properties

grid-template-areas

Flexbox and grid

Names grid areas so the layout can be written out like a picture.

How to write itgrid-template-areas: "header header" "side main";
Common values"header header" "side main"
InheritedNo — it stops at this element
CategoryFlexbox and grid

How to read this

  • An inherited property only needs writing once on the parent — every child picks it up. Most text properties work this way.
  • A shorthand resets whatever you leave out. Writing background: red alone also wipes a background image you set earlier.
  • When rules collide, the more specific selector wins; only when specificity ties does source order decide.
  • Animate transform and opacity for smoothness. Changing width or top forces the layout to be recalculated.

Frequently asked questions

Q. What is the CSS grid-template-areas property?

Names grid areas so the layout can be written out like a picture.

Q. How do you write grid-template-areas?

As grid-template-areas: "header header" "side main";

Q. Is grid-template-areas inherited?

No. It applies only where you write it, so each element needs its own declaration.

Q. What group does grid-template-areas belong to?

The flexbox and grid group.

Properties in the same group

Reference docs