max-height
Box and spacing
Caps the height; anything past it is handled by overflow.
| How to write it | max-height: none; |
|---|---|
| Common values | none, 100% |
| Inherited | No — it stops at this element |
| Category | Box and spacing |
How to read this
- An inherited property only needs writing once on the parent — every child picks it up. Most text properties work this way.
- A shorthand resets whatever you leave out. Writing background: red alone also wipes a background image you set earlier.
- When rules collide, the more specific selector wins; only when specificity ties does source order decide.
- Animate transform and opacity for smoothness. Changing width or top forces the layout to be recalculated.
Frequently asked questions
Q. What is the CSS max-height property?
Caps the height; anything past it is handled by overflow.
Q. How do you write max-height?
As max-height: none; Common values include none, 100%.
Q. Is max-height inherited?
No. It applies only where you write it, so each element needs its own declaration.
Q. What group does max-height belong to?
The box and spacing group.