500 Internal Server Error
5xx Server error
Something broke inside the server; the request itself was fine.
| On the wire | HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error |
|---|---|
| Code | 500 |
| Is it an error | Yes — this is an error |
| Category | 5xx Server error |
The problem is on the server side; retrying later is often worth it.
How to read this
- The first digit of a status code carries the meaning: 4 means the request, 5 means the server.
- 404 means "not there"; 403 means "there, but not for you". Swapping them makes debugging slower.
- Header names are case-insensitive — Content-Type and content-type are the same header.
- Caching and CORS problems usually come down to one header line, visible in the browser’s network tab.
Frequently asked questions
Q. What does HTTP 500 Internal Server Error mean?
Something broke inside the server; the request itself was fine.
Q. What does 500 Internal Server Error look like on the wire?
It travels as HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error
Q. Is 500 Internal Server Error an error?
Yes. A code starting with 4 blames the request; one starting with 5 blames the server.
Q. What group does 500 Internal Server Error belong to?
The 5xx server error group; the rest of that group is listed further down.